Data Privacy

PH privacy commission resets registration renewal in July

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) announced on Friday it is extending the validity of the registration of Personal Information Controllers (PICs) and Personal Information Processors (PIPs) to Aug. 31, 2020, to make way for a new automated system to be launched in July.

Starting on July 1, the NPC will begin accepting applications for renewal of registration using the new system.

In the Data Privacy Acto of 2012 or PICs and PIPs, PICs and PIPs “that employs fewer than two hundred fifty (250) persons shall not be required to register unless the processing it carries out is likely to pose a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the processing is not occasional, or the processing includes sensitive personal information of at least one thousand (1,000) individuals.”

Have you read “NPC: Complaints vs online lenders decline”?

Under the implementing rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, unauthorized processing of personal information without the consent of the data subject is given a penalty of imprisonment between one to three years or a fine of P500,000 to P2 million.

Any unauthorized processing of personal information of data subject awaits violators a one to three years of imprisonment or a fine of P500,000 to P2 million.

The NPC also said “non-registration will be a factor when a PIC or PIP is subjected to a Compliance Check or an NPC case, which may result in the issuance of Compliance Orders.”

For queries, DPOs may call the NPC at (02) 8234-2228 local 118; +639101029114 (Smart); +639652863419 (Globe); or via email at compliancesupport@privacy.gov.ph.